Privacy Policy


Leading Spas champions the professionalism of the Spa and Wellness industry in Canada by setting and maintaining high standards of safety and excellence through professional development, Quality Assurance, resources, advocacy, and networking. Our vision is that Leading Spas of Canada’s members are recognized as the gold standard of excellence and leadership globally.


This privacy policy has been developed to be consistent with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). PIPEDA sets out rules for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the course of commercial activity as defined in the Act. Leading Spas is a not-for-profit association and therefore abides by the terms of the PIPEDA legislation that are relevant to not-for-profit entities.
This Internet Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use and disclose personal information. By using this site, you consent to the collection of information in accordance with the terms of this policy.


Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
We do not collect personally identifying information about visitors without their consent. Visitors who make e-commerce transactions or participate in surveys may be asked to provide personal information. This is completely voluntary. Leading Spas only uses this information for the purpose for which it was intended. These purposes include:
• Process an online membership form,
• Provide, operate, and maintain our website,
• Improve, personalize, and expand our website,
• Understand and analyze how you use our website,
• Develop new products, services, features, and functionality,
• Communicate with you,
• Send you emails or newsletters,
• Find and prevent fraud.

For quality control purposes, we may collect general information about traffic patterns on our website. Non-identifying demographic information may be shared with other organizations and/or advertisers. We do not disclose individual user profiles containing identifying personal information to third parties.
We reserve the right to access and disclose personal information as required by law or at the lawful request of government agencies and/or law enforcement agencies.

E-Commerce Transactions
This site uses encryption technology to keep your personal information secure. However, there is always the chance that your personal information could be intercepted over the Internet.
Cookies are small bits of information that are sent to your browsers from a web server and used on your computer’s hard drive. They are used on the e-commerce pages for the sole purpose of facilitating transactions.